In ORWACO we adopted approaches of circular economy: reduce, reuse and recycle. Thus we contribute to sustainability in agro-ecosystems by using resources in a responsible manner.
Co-Founder & shareholder of ORWACO CJSC
Since the university years I have been deeply concerned about the organic residues and wastes. I believe that organic waste should not be seen as a source of environmental pollution; rather it should be seen as a valuable resource that can be transformed into marketable products. Thus, one of my professional dreams became to give a second life to the organic waste.
Surrounded by Armenian and Norwegian caring people and organizations, it became possible to realize the professional dream and to give a second life to the waste.
The three-year joint scientific studies with the Armenian and Norwegian partners gave their results: we succeeded to get high-quality organic fertilizer from the processing of certain organic remnants by red Californian worms and microorganisms. In 2011 on this basis and with joint efforts we established organic waste processing factory ORWACO in the town of Abovyan, Armenia, aiming at closing the environmental loop and promoting sustainable non-waste production.
Expanding its production volumes over time, ORWACO now gives farmers an opportunity to use organic, natural fertilizers in the cultivation of various crops, refraining from harmful chemicals and giving vitamin-rich, safe products.